Birthdays in Sport for May 1971

◄ Apr    May    Jun ►
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031 

◄ 1970     1971    1972 ►

Months in 1971: January February March April June July August September October November December

Results 1 - 74 of 74

1st - Ethan Albright, NFL tackle (Miami Dolphins, Buffalo Bills)
1st - Renee Poetschka, Australian 200m/400m (Olympics-92, 96)
1st - Stuart Appleby, Cohuna Australia, Nike golfer (1994 Victorian PGA)
2nd - Greg Bishop, NFL guard (NY Giants)
4th - Derrick Clark, NFL/WLAF fullback (Broncos, Rhein Fire)
4th - Steve Glenn, CFL linebacker (BC Lions)
4th - Joe Borowski, American baseball player
4th - Luiz Garcia, Jr., Brazilian racing driver
5th - Harold Miner, NBA guard (Cleveland Cavaliers)
5th - Keith Hamilton, defensive end (NY Giants)
5th - Ken Brown, NFL linebacker (Denver Broncos)
5th - Reggie Jones, wide receiver (KC Chiefs)
6th - Rob Holmberg, NFL linebacker (Oakland Raiders)
7th - Cameron McFadzean, Melbourne VIC Australia, canoeist (Olympics-96)
7th - Dave Karpa, Regina, NHL defenseman (Anaheim Mighty Ducks)
7th - Jose Munoz, WLAF offensive tackle (Rhein Fire)
7th - Rondell Jones, NFL safety (Denver Broncos, Baltimore Ravens)
8th - Carlos Brooks, NFL cornerback (Arizona Cardinals)
8th - Stephen Ingram, NFL tackle/guard (Tampa Bay Bucs)
10th - Andrei Kravtsov, Queensland Australia, gymnast (Olympics-96)
10th - Eric Stock, soccer player (NEC)
10th - Ronnie Dixon, NFL defensive tackle (Philadelphia Eagles, NY Jets)
11th - Corey Fuller, NFL cornerback (Minnesota Vikings)
11th - Yo Murphy, WLAF receiver (Scottish Claymores)
12th - Craig Novitsky, NFL tackle (NO Saints)
12th - Tommy Johnson, WLAF cornerback (Amsterdam Admirals)
13th - Hamish Pepper, Auckland NZ, laser single handed yachter (Olympics-96)
13th - Michael Sirotka, Chicago IL, pitcher (Chicago White Sox)
13th - Rob Fredrickson, NFL linebacker (Oakland Raiders)
13th - Tom Nalen, NFL center (Denver Broncos-Super Bowl 32)
15th - Scott Shipley, Bremerton Wash, slalom single kayak (Olympics-6th-96)
16th - Khari Jones, CFL/WLAF quarterback (BC Lions, Scottish Claymores)
17th - Bill Lindsay, Big Fork, NHL left wing (Florida Panthers)
17th - Mark Williams, NFL linebacker (Jacksonville Jaguars)
17th - Shaun Hart, Australian footballer
18th - Ben Coleman, guard/offensive tackle (Jacksonville Jaguars)
18th - Clifton Sunada, Honolulu HI, extra-lightweight judoka (Olympics-96)
18th - Craig Hentrich, NFL punter (Green Bay Packers-Super Bowl 31)
18th - Daniel Gowing, Germany, NZ judoka (Olympics-96)
18th - Karen Bye, ice hockey forward (USA, Oly-98)
18th - Rich Garces, Maracay Aragua Venezuela, pitcher (Boston Red Sox)
18th - Nobuteru Taniguchi, Japanese racing driver
19th - Darryl Morrison, NFL safety (Washington Redskins)
19th - Lori Ann Mundt, Yorkton Saskatchawan, volleyball player (Olympics-96)
20th - Niklas Andersson, Kungalv Swe, NHL left wing (NY Islanders)
20th - Sandy Schreur, Dutch soccer player (NEC)
20th - Tony Stewart, American race car driver
21st - Jeff Stavroff, Columbus OH, Canadian Tour golfer (1994 Space Coast-4)
22nd - Corey Croom, NFL running back (NE Patriots)
22nd - Troy Barnhart, Hanford CA, water polo 2m offense (Olympics-96)
23rd - Issac Booth, NFL cornerback/safety (Cleveland Browns)
23rd - Joseph Rogers, CFL receiver (Winnipeg Blue Bombers)
23rd - Marshall Boze, San Manual AZ, pitcher (Milwaukee Brewers)
24th - Paul Ragusa, Bulach Switz, Canadian 48 kg freestyle wrestler (Oly-96)
24th - Troy Barnett, NFL defensive end (NE Patriots)
25th - Alan Kline, NFL tackle (NO Saints)
25th - Keith Hamilton, NFL defensive tackle (NY Giants)
25th - Larry Thompson, CFL/NFL wide receiver (Seattle Seahawks, BC Lions)
25th - Tim Kroeker, Chilliwack BC, 110m hurdler (Olympics-96)
26th - Darwin Ireland, NFL linebacker (Chic Bears)
26th - Lewis Capes, WLAF defensive tackle (London Monarchs)
26th - Steven Rice, Kitchener, NHL right wing (Hartford Whalers)
27th - Corey Beck, NBA guard (Charlotte Hornets)
27th - Ferdino Hernandez, soccer player (FC Utrecht)
27th - Scott Szeredy, NFL/WLAF kicker/punter (Chiefs, Barcelona Dragons)
28th - Jeff Gove, Seattle WA, Nike golfer (1991 Ralphs Senior Classic)
28th - Nick Bravin, NYC, fencer-foil (Olympics-96)
29th - Eric Lucas, Quebec professional boxer
30th - Jiri Slegr, Jihlava Cze, NHL defenseman (Edmonton Oilers, Oly-G-98)
30th - Kyle Vander Kuyp, Australian 110m hurdler (Olympics-96)
31st - Brad Elberg, CFL running back (Winnipeg Blue Bombers)
31st - Lenny McGill, NFL cornerback (Atlanta Falcons)
31st - Murray Hocking, Victoria Australia, badminton player (Olympics-96)
31st - Troy Malave, Cumana Venezuela, outfielder (Boston Red Sox)


Search the Today in Sport Archives

Day  Month  Year  Type

Keyword(s)