Birthdays in Sport for March 1971

◄ Feb    March    Apr ►
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 

◄ 1970     1971    1972 ►

Months in 1971: January February April May June July August September October November December

Results 1 - 77 of 77

1st - Allen Johnson, Wash DC, long jumper/110m hurdler (Olympics-gold-96)
1st - Andre Karnebeek, soccer player (FC Twente)
1st - Austin Robbins, NFL defensive tackle (Oakland Raiders, NO Saints)
1st - Shepherd Clark, Atlanta Ga, figure skater (1994, 97 Eastern Sr champ)
1st - Tim Prinsen, CFL offensive linebacker (Hamilton Tiger Cats)
1st - Tyler Hamilton, Marblehead Mass, cyclist (Olympics-96)
1st - Zahoor Elahi, cricketer (Pakistan opening batsman v NZ 1996)
2nd - James Hammerstrand, LaMesa California, Volleyball middle blocker (Oly-96)
2nd - Ray Hall, NFL defensive tackle (Jacksonville Jaguars)
2nd - Ruffin Hamilton, NFL linebacker (Atlanta Falcons)
3rd - Terryl Ulmer, CFL defensive back (Saskatchewan Roughriders)
4th - Edwin van Holten, soccer player (FC Volendam)
4th - Jovan Stanković, Serbian footballer
5th - Brian Hunter, Portland OR, outfielder (Houston Astros)
5th - Chad Fonville, Jacksonville NC, infielder (LA Dodgers)
5th - James Roberson, WLAF defensive end (Rhein Fire)
5th - Jose Mercedes, El Seybo Dom Rep, pitcher (Milwaukee Brewers)
6th - Darrick Martin, NBA guard (LA Clippers, Minnesota Timberwolves)
6th - Roger Salkeld, Burbank CA, pitcher (Cin Reds)
7th - Alison Herst, Toronto Ontario, kayaker (Olympics-5-92, 96)
8th - Bob Boughner, Windsor, NHL defenseman (Buffalo Sabres)
8th - Marc Tobert, CFL slot back (Edmonton Eskimos)
8th - Kit Symons, Welsh footballer
9th - Bev Oden, Millington Tenn, Volleyball middle blocker (Olympics-96)
9th - Lou Benfatti, NFL defensive tackle (NY Jets)
9th - Sean Holcomb, NFL linebacker (NE Patriots)
10th - Frank Habermann, WLAF defensive linebacker (Rhein Fire)
10th - Morris Unutoa, corner (Philadelphia Eagles)
10th - Steve Arnold, British racing driver
11th - Bob Kronenberg, WLAF corner (Rhein Fire)
11th - Martin Rucinsky, Most Cze, NHL left wing (Canadiens, Oly-Gold-1998)
12th - Greg Hansell, Bellflower CA, pitcher (Minnesota Twins)
12th - Isaiah Rider, NBA guard/forward (Minn Timberwolves, Port Trailblazers)
12th - Raul Mondesi, San Cristobal Dom Rep, outfielder (LA Dodgers)
13th - Curtis Conway, NFL wide receiver/kick returner (Chic Bears)
13th - Li Chen, Changsha China, tennis star (1995 Futures-Austin TX)
13th - Paul Henderson, Australian 100m/200m (Olympics-96)
13th - Ralf Kleinmann, WLAF kicker/punter (Frankfurt Galaxy)
13th - Robert Samuels, cricketer (West Indies Test opening batsman v NZ 1996)
13th - Ryan Hayden, Indianapolis Indiana, 400m hurdler
13th - Tony Vinson, NFL running back (Atl Falcons, Lon Monarchs, Balt Ravens)
14th - Ernie Brown, CFL defensive tackle (Calgary Stampeders)
15th - Patrick Reidy, Melbourne VIC Australia, basketball forward (Oly-96)
15th - Robbie Pratt, jockey
16th - Brett Carolan, NFL tight end (SF 49ers)
16th - Eric Ravotti, NFL linebacker (Pittsburgh Steelers)
17th - Katrina Colleton, WNBA guard/forward (LA Sparks)
17th - Tommy Thigpen, WLAF linebacker (Barcelona Dragons)
17th - Bill Mueller, American baseball player
18th - Mariaan de Swardt, Johannesburg, tennis star (1996 3rd round Aust))
19th - Cory Fleming, NFL wide receiver (Dallas Cowboys)
19th - Kirk Botkin, NFL tight end (NO Saints, Pittsburgh Steelers)
19th - Louie Debrusk, Cambridge, NHL left wing (Edmonton Oilers)
19th - Marty Moore, NFL inside linebacker (NE Patriots)
19th - Taase Faumui, NFL defensive linebacker (Pittsburgh Steelers)
19th - Whitney Hedgepeth, 100m/200m backstroke (Olympics-2 silver-96)
20th - Janis Kelly, Winnipeg Manitoba, Volleyball player (Olympics-96)
20th - Manny Alexander, Dominican Republic, infielder (Baltimore Orioles)
21st - Hason Graham, NFL wide receiver (NE Patriots)
22nd - Richard Castillo, jockey
23rd - Alexander Selivanov, Moscow Russia, NHL right wing (Tampa Bay Lightning)
23rd - Chris Lipuma, Oak Lawn, NHL defenseman (Tampa Bay Lightning)
23rd - Demetrius DuBose, NFL linebacker (Tampa Bay Bucs)
23rd - Hiroyoshi Yamamoto, wrestler (NJPW)
25th - Aashish Kapoor, cricketer (Indian off-spin batsman 1994- )
25th - Andre Bolduc, CFL slot back (Edmonton Eskimos)
25th - Cammi Granato, ice hockey forward (USA, Oly-98)
25th - Perry Klein, NFL quarterback (Atlanta Falcons)
25th - Sheryl Swoopes, Texas, WNBA forward (Houston Comets. Oly-gold-96)
26th - Dave DeGraaf, Lansing Mich, team Handball circle (Olympics-1996)
26th - Jesus Tavarez, Santo Domingo Dom Rep, outfielder (Florida Marlins)
26th - Rennae Stubbs, Sydney Australia, tennis star
26th - Tommy Fagan, CFL/NFL defensive end (Atl Falcons, Winn Blue Bombers)
28th - Damien Marsh, Georgia, Australian 100m/200m swimmer (Olympics-96)
28th - Wesley Person, NBA guard (Phoenix Suns, Cleveland Cavaliers)
30th - Mari Holden, Milwaukee Wisc, cyclist (Olympics-96)
31st - Pavel Bure, Moscow, Russia, NHL left wing (Vancouver Canucks, Florida Panthers)


Search the Today in Sport Archives

Day  Month  Year  Type

Keyword(s)